Privacy Policy Statement

It is the policy of MD International Container Services Limited to comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong. The Group also strives to ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies across our websites in order to improve their performance and enhance your online experience. Session cookies are used to enable you to move around the site and use essential functions on our websites, such as maintaining log-in details for the session such that the need to transfer information across the internet may be reduced. Google Analytics are used to recognize repeat visitors to our websites in order to enable us to better understand how our users browse to and through our websites, the time they spend and how often they visit our websites, relying on which we can improve our websites. Font size cookies are used to provide proper appearance of characters when you browse our websites. We will not collect any personal data from you when the cookies are being used.

The collection of any personal data collected will be subject to the Group’s Personal Information Collection Statement. Personal data is stored securely in the Group’s system and the Group will take all practicable steps to ensure that personal data is not kept longer than is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose (including any directly related purpose) for which the data is or is to be used. Only trained, authorized staff shall have access to the data, and the Group does not release personal data to parties outside the group except as set out in the Group’s Personal Information Collection Statements. Users have the right to request access to and correction of their personal information in accordance with the procedure set out in the Group’s Personal Information Collection Statements.

The Group may, from time to time, send direct marketing materials promoting products and services to users based on their personal data, but suitable opt-out mechanisms are provided.

The Group makes every effort to protect the privacy of users, but given the nature of the Internet, it cannot guarantee perfect security.

The Group uses third party content and service providers and offers links to third party web sites. These third parties may collect personal data from users and they adhere to their own privacy policies. The Group’s Privacy Policy Statement and Personal Information Collection Statements does not cover third parties.

Users who have any questions about the Group’s privacy policy and practice can contact its Data Protection Officer at dpo@MD-DEPOT.COM or by post at 8/F, Teng Fuh Commercial Building, 333 Queen's Road C., Central. Hong Kong.